Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Princy Sivia

Princy Sivia

11 Apr 2019

This is one of the best educational consultants I’ve ever visited. I went places for my student visa extension but they all scared me that it’s a difficult task and also asked almost double of the original amount to lodge my file. But, consultants at Asia pacific made me relaxed and lodged my file with 100% assurance to get my visa granted. And I really got my visa within 1 month and they didn’t ask any extra money for that. I’m really glad to be a part of their team. I’ll recommend everyone to get consultations for them.

google
Mandeep Singh

Mandeep Singh

03 May 2019

Will definitely recommend Asia Pacific to those who need guidance and expert advice. They have guided me very well through out the process. Jyoti has worked on my file I really appreciate her hard work.

google

Eligibility Criteria

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualification(s) requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • (if in Australia) hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Before you can apply for a TSS visa, your proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application for you. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor or have at least lodged an application to become a standard business sponsor.

Further information is provided for employers on the sponsorship and nomination processes.

scroll-icon