Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
jaspreet gahunia

jaspreet gahunia

17 Jul 2019

Absolutely amazing staff, so helpful and easy to talk to. Got my visa extended, and i swear i didn't had to worry about a single thing. Really appreciate all their help. And suggest others to please consider them.

google
D B

D B

07 Jun 2019

Thanks for all your help with 485 application. I am extremely excited to have been granted the 485 visa and can start my work and hopefully go all the way to permanent residency. Your experience and professionalism is really appreciated and really Happy with all the service provided by Shweta Mam (Asia Pacific Group).

google

Eligibility Criteria

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualification(s) requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • (if in Australia) hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Before you can apply for a TSS visa, your proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application for you. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor or have at least lodged an application to become a standard business sponsor.

Further information is provided for employers on the sponsorship and nomination processes.

scroll-icon