Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Mirza Zulqarnain

Mirza Zulqarnain

06 Feb 2019

Asia Pacific group has been very helpful for me from student visa extension to get regional sponsored. They have been proactive about the documentation and had explained me the importance of all the documents. They have always treated me professionally and answered all my queries at all times. I would like to thank specially EKTA and JYOTI who was handling my file. Both are very professional and had always updated me about the facts. I would highly recommend Asia Pacific Group.

google
mohammedsalman khan

mohammedsalman khan

13 Mar 2019

I had visited Asia Pacific year ago first time. I would say these guys are really helpful for applying student visa, Temporary Residency or Permanent Resident or any other Migration queries. Specially Swetha is one of the best consultant, I have ever seen in Australia, She always explains clearly and she even help me getting my Temporary Residency. I would say this consultancy have experts in providing better solutions according to your visa status.

google

Eligibility Criteria

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualification(s) requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • (if in Australia) hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Before you can apply for a TSS visa, your proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application for you. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor or have at least lodged an application to become a standard business sponsor.

Further information is provided for employers on the sponsorship and nomination processes.

scroll-icon