Partner Visa Australia

The Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801) is processed.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Princy Sivia

Princy Sivia

11 Apr 2019

This is one of the best educational consultants I’ve ever visited. I went places for my student visa extension but they all scared me that it’s a difficult task and also asked almost double of the original amount to lodge my file. But, consultants at Asia pacific made me relaxed and lodged my file with 100% assurance to get my visa granted. And I really got my visa within 1 month and they didn’t ask any extra money for that. I’m really glad to be a part of their team. I’ll recommend everyone to get consultations for them.

google
Mandeep Singh

Mandeep Singh

03 May 2019

Will definitely recommend Asia Pacific to those who need guidance and expert advice. They have guided me very well through out the process. Jyoti has worked on my file I really appreciate her hard work.

google

PARTNER PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 309/100)

The subclass 309 visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel and live in Australia. The visa applicant must be outside Australia at the time of application lodgment.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE (SUBCLASS 300)

The subclass 300 visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted.

PARTNER TEMPORARY/PERMANENT (SUBCLASS 820/821)

The subclass 820 and 821 visas allow the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The visa applicant must be in Australia at the time of application lodgment.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

In order for the applicant to qualify, they must be married to or in a relationship (including same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen.

Contact us for detailed information on this visa.

scroll-icon