Partner Visa Australia

The Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801) is processed.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
jaspreet gahunia

jaspreet gahunia

17 Jul 2019

Absolutely amazing staff, so helpful and easy to talk to. Got my visa extended, and i swear i didn't had to worry about a single thing. Really appreciate all their help. And suggest others to please consider them.

google
D B

D B

07 Jun 2019

Thanks for all your help with 485 application. I am extremely excited to have been granted the 485 visa and can start my work and hopefully go all the way to permanent residency. Your experience and professionalism is really appreciated and really Happy with all the service provided by Shweta Mam (Asia Pacific Group).

google

PARTNER PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 309/100)

The subclass 309 visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel and live in Australia. The visa applicant must be outside Australia at the time of application lodgment.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE (SUBCLASS 300)

The subclass 300 visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted.

PARTNER TEMPORARY/PERMANENT (SUBCLASS 820/821)

The subclass 820 and 821 visas allow the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The visa applicant must be in Australia at the time of application lodgment.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

In order for the applicant to qualify, they must be married to or in a relationship (including same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen.

Contact us for detailed information on this visa.

scroll-icon