Partner Visa

The Partner Visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801) is processed.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
kamal kalyan

kamal kalyan

26 Oct 2018

My experienced with Asia Pacific group is really amazing. From day one they have given me a clear picture about my application. Really happy to get course through them. I went to Priyanka ma’am there the best faculty i must say clear with the things and transparent with application. She guided me so well regarding my course and process. Keep it up...GOOD LUCK TO Asia Pacific Group.

google
abhi kalyan

abhi kalyan

26 Oct 2018

They have been really good consultants ever. I have got my student visa extension granted as it was applied in such a shortage of time. They have experienced staff. Specially Priyanka ma’am is very kind and helpful. Provide good service and guidance. The whole process was transparent to me. I would highly recommend Asia pacific.

google

PARTNER PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 309/100)

The subclass 309 visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel and live in Australia. The visa applicant must be outside Australia at the time of application lodgment.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE (SUBCLASS 300)

The subclass 300 visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted.

PARTNER TEMPORARY/PERMANENT (SUBCLASS 820/821)

The subclass 820 and 821 visas allow the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The visa applicant must be in Australia at the time of application lodgment.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

In order for the applicant to qualify, they must be married to or in a relationship (including same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen.

Contact us for detailed information on this visa.

scroll-icon