Partner Visa Australia

The Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner Visa (subclass 801) is processed.

You must be married or in a de facto relationship with:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

Your marriage must be valid under Australian law. This means you must have parental permission if you are 16 or 17 years of age.

You must have been in a de facto relationship for at least 12 months.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Mirza Zulqarnain

Mirza Zulqarnain

06 Feb 2019

Asia Pacific group has been very helpful for me from student visa extension to get regional sponsored. They have been proactive about the documentation and had explained me the importance of all the documents. They have always treated me professionally and answered all my queries at all times. I would like to thank specially EKTA and JYOTI who was handling my file. Both are very professional and had always updated me about the facts. I would highly recommend Asia Pacific Group.

google
mohammedsalman khan

mohammedsalman khan

13 Mar 2019

I had visited Asia Pacific year ago first time. I would say these guys are really helpful for applying student visa, Temporary Residency or Permanent Resident or any other Migration queries. Specially Swetha is one of the best consultant, I have ever seen in Australia, She always explains clearly and she even help me getting my Temporary Residency. I would say this consultancy have experts in providing better solutions according to your visa status.

google

PARTNER PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 309/100)

The subclass 309 visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel and live in Australia. The visa applicant must be outside Australia at the time of application lodgment.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE (SUBCLASS 300)

The subclass 300 visa is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse. It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted.

PARTNER TEMPORARY/PERMANENT (SUBCLASS 820/821)

The subclass 820 and 821 visas allow the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The visa applicant must be in Australia at the time of application lodgment.

KEY REQUIREMENTS

In order for the applicant to qualify, they must be married to or in a relationship (including same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen.

Contact us for detailed information on this visa.

scroll-icon