Skilled Independent Visa

Australia offers a host of learning opportunities for independent skilled workers. Australia is renowned for its high standards of employment and benefits for overseas professionals.

The job market in Australia is gaining recognition since it caters to leading industries and businesses in the global market. Skilled professionals and workers who are not sponsored by a company, employer, family or a territory are eligible to apply for Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189.

Basic requirements such as English language proficiency apply to this visa.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
kamal kalyan

kamal kalyan

26 Oct 2018

My experienced with Asia Pacific group is really amazing. From day one they have given me a clear picture about my application. Really happy to get course through them. I went to Priyanka ma’am there the best faculty i must say clear with the things and transparent with application. She guided me so well regarding my course and process. Keep it up...GOOD LUCK TO Asia Pacific Group.

google
abhi kalyan

abhi kalyan

26 Oct 2018

They have been really good consultants ever. I have got my student visa extension granted as it was applied in such a shortage of time. They have experienced staff. Specially Priyanka ma’am is very kind and helpful. Provide good service and guidance. The whole process was transparent to me. I would highly recommend Asia pacific.

google

KEY REQUIREMENTS

  • Skill Assessment in nominated occupation
  • Age under 45 years
  • Minimum English proficiency requirement

One needs to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and nominate occupation. A visa invitation is required in order to lodge a skilled visa.

Benefits

The skilled professional or worker will avail the following benefits:

  • They will be allowed to reside, work and pursue studies in Australia for an indefinite period
  • They will be eligible to enrol with Medicare – a healthcare and expenses scheme by the Government of Australia.
  • Can obtain Australian Citizenship, if eligible.
  • Can sponsor eligible family members or relatives and obtain permanent residency for them in Australia upon fulfilling requirements.
scroll-icon