REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION

This is permanent resident visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional areas of Australia. It is part of Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program. For this visa, there are two steps.

  • Nomination by an approved Australian employer.
  • Application under the nominated stream.

Employer must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

 

quick contact form

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

This is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years while holding visa in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream) who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

This is for:

  • People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream.
  • People who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia.
  • Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

KEY REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYERS

One can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • One actively and lawfully operates a business in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne).
  • One has a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position.
  • One offers a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years.
  • One pays a market salary rate.
  • One complies with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws.
  • There is no adverse information known about one's business or any person associated with business.

VISA HOLDERS

The holders of this visa can avail the following benefits:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare – Australia’s scheme for healthcare and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, he/she will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
scroll-icon