REGIONAL SPONSORED MIGRATION

This is permanent resident visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional areas of Australia. It is part of Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program. For this visa, there are two steps.

  • Nomination by an approved Australian employer.
  • Application under the nominated stream.

Employer must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.

 

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Mirza Zulqarnain

Mirza Zulqarnain

06 Feb 2019

Asia Pacific group has been very helpful for me from student visa extension to get regional sponsored. They have been proactive about the documentation and had explained me the importance of all the documents. They have always treated me professionally and answered all my queries at all times. I would like to thank specially EKTA and JYOTI who was handling my file. Both are very professional and had always updated me about the facts. I would highly recommend Asia Pacific Group.

google
mohammedsalman khan

mohammedsalman khan

13 Mar 2019

I had visited Asia Pacific year ago first time. I would say these guys are really helpful for applying student visa, Temporary Residency or Permanent Resident or any other Migration queries. Specially Swetha is one of the best consultant, I have ever seen in Australia, She always explains clearly and she even help me getting my Temporary Residency. I would say this consultancy have experts in providing better solutions according to your visa status.

google

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE TRANSITION STREAM

This is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years while holding visa in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream) who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.

DIRECT ENTRY STREAM

This is for:

  • People who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream.
  • People who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia.
  • Temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

KEY REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYERS

One can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • One actively and lawfully operates a business in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne).
  • One has a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position.
  • One offers a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full-time and ongoing for at least two years.
  • One pays a market salary rate.
  • One complies with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws.
  • There is no adverse information known about one's business or any person associated with business.

VISA HOLDERS

The holders of this visa can avail the following benefits:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare – Australia’s scheme for healthcare and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, he/she will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
scroll-icon