unmatched offers on professional year

  • Huge Scholarships Available
  • Tailored 485 (PY + NAATI) PR Package
  • Flexible Intake Dates & Payment Plans
  • Free Temporary Residency Visa 485 Application
  • 50% Off All Migration Services
  • Handsome Referral Incentive Up to $300
  • Unlimited PTE at $550 & Other PTE Packages
  • Free Consultation for PR Pathways
note: ABOVE OFFERS ARE ONLY FOR STUDENTS STUDYING IN AUSTRALIA

earn 5 points towards permanent residency in australia

Have you applied for 485 Visa?

PY PROGRAM

The Professional Year Program is designed to kickstart the careers of international accounting and engineering graduates in Australia. It is a structured professional development program combining formal learning and workplace experience for the international student, who has graduated from a university in Australia. It also provides eligibility for migration points towards permanent residency. Upon successful completion of the program, student earns 5 points towards permanent residency in Australia.

A PYP prepares the individual for new career with relevant, practical training and workshops, a professional internship and networking opportunities. It allows students to develop industry-specific skills through study and work experience, preparing them for professional careers in the Australian workforce. The main aim is to enhance the employability of International graduates of Accounting, IT and Engineering fields.

It is a minimum of 44-week work-readiness program gazetted by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and managed by respective Professional Bodies.

Over 44 weeks, participants develop workplace skills, become familiar with the norms and values in the Australian workplace as well as the Australian employment market and workplace culture, plus complete an internship placement to enhance career prospects in Australia.

  • Updated résumé with cover letter (in .doc format)
  • Certified copies of academic transcripts
  • Proof of English language proficiency (e.g. IELTS, PTE, etc.)
  • Coloured copy of valid passport
  • Copy of 485 Skilled Graduate Visa
  • Coloured passport photograph (in hard form or .jpeg format)

To apply, please submit these documents to one of our Education providers

  • Apply for a 485 Skilled Graduate Visa
  • Apply for the PYP through a partner Education Provider (listed above)
  • Complete application form and submit client requirements including payment to education provider
  • Provide us an application video
  • Receive Letter of Acceptance
  • Pay the outstanding program fees
  • Receive the Certificate of Enrolment
  • Commence the Theoretical Component of the program
  • Australian Internships arranges a suitable placement
  • Commence the Practical Component of the program. Australian Internships monitors progression throughout internship program

Additional programs are available. Please contact our friendly staff to receive more information about how we can customize a program for you!

program structure

program-professionals

44 weeks' program

course work

32 weeks
(part-time: 1 or 2 days/week)

internship

12 weeks
(part/full time: 240 hours)

australian work practices

resume & cover letter drafting

communication & interview skills

profesional internship placement

industry-related events for networking

EARN 5 EXTRA POINTS WITH FOLLOWING PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAMS

reason-icon
ACCOUNTING (SMIPA)

SMIPA is a professional year program approved by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and developed by the three professional accounting bodies in Australia - CPA Australia, Chartered Accountants ANZ and the Institute of Public Accountants.

reason-icon
ENGINEERING

The Professional Year in Engineering has been developed by Engineering Education Australia (EEA) and the professional component is delivered by EEA. The program provides with membership of Engineers Australia and access to the Engineers Australia learning platform.

reason-icon
ACS (IT)

The ACS (IT) Professional Year is a Department of Home Affairs initiative which is designed for international graduates with an Australian IT degree. Developed by the Australian Computer Society, the ACS PY program provides IT graduates with a guided pathway from university to employment in Australia.

LEADING PROFESSIONAL YEAR PROGRAM PROVIDERS
 

frequently asked questions

The Professional Year Program is a program implemented by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection to take care of Australia’s skill deficiency. It offers an opportunity for international students who have graduated from an Australian university to work in Australia and gain practical work experience in their field of study. This program is currently run for the fields of Accounting, IT and Engineering. On successfully completing the program, these students earn 5 points towards Australian permanent residency.

A professional year program gives a wonderful opportunity to put theoretical knowledge into practical application, making CV more impressive with an Australian work experience, a nationally accredited certificate and a Professional Year Certificate, which will also boost future career prospects. Furthermore, it gives a chance to expand professional networks. More importantly, upon completion of the program, one earns 5 points towards Australian PR.

One would need either a subclass 485 Temporary Resident Visa for skilled migration or evidence of application for a Bridging visa.

Depending upon the professional year program provider and type of program one wants to take, all fees are set up by accredited providers. The provider has detailed information on course start dates, fees structure, internship placements, and more. It is recommended that prospective students contact their providers and request information in order to make an informed decision prior to enrolling.

The internship goes on for 12 weeks, and the minimum attendance requirement is 3 days every week.

Internship is part of the Professional Year Program component and isn’t paid for.

Choosing the best provider entirely depends on one’s personal preferences like fees, course, instalment options, internships, etc.

All in all, a professional year program lasts 44 weeks, out of which 32 weeks are focussed on coursework on Business Communication and Australian workplace skills, which will be followed by a 12-week internship in an Australian workplace, in chosen profession

One should hold a subclass 485 visa. Alternatively, one could furnish proof of application for a Bridging visa too. Also, one needs to have completed graduation in a higher education program of a minimum of 2 years in Australia along with skill assessment done from a recognized professional institute.

No, completion of a professional year program does not guarantee permanent residency in Australia. However, the PY program graduate is awarded five (5) points under an eligible skilled occupation, which may help the candidate score points for permanent residency in Australia.

scroll-icon