Skilled Independent Visa

Australia offers a host of learning opportunities for independent skilled workers. Australia is renowned for its high standards of employment and benefits for overseas professionals.

The job market in Australia is gaining recognition since it caters to leading industries and businesses in the global market. Skilled professionals and workers who are not sponsored by a company, employer, family or a territory are eligible to apply for Skilled Independent Visa – Subclass 189.

Basic requirements such as English language proficiency apply to this visa.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Kamaljeet Singh

Kamaljeet Singh

06 Jun 2019

Very well supported by the staff and shared each and every information regarding my visa application, very thankful to Mona mam for her guidance. Got my student visa within 10 days. Thanks to the staff for such an impressive file work. Also want to recommend to the students if they want to apply for their study visa. Th@nkyou

google
Surjit Kaur

Surjit Kaur

23 May 2019

I have been granted tourist visa through Asia Pacific. I am very happy, Jyoti mam made efforts on my file. Thank you so much 😊

google

KEY REQUIREMENTS

  • Skill Assessment in nominated occupation
  • Age under 45 years
  • Minimum English proficiency requirement

One needs to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and nominate occupation. A visa invitation is required in order to lodge a skilled visa.

Benefits

The skilled professional or worker will avail the following benefits:

  • They will be allowed to reside, work and pursue studies in Australia for an indefinite period
  • They will be eligible to enrol with Medicare – a healthcare and expenses scheme by the Government of Australia.
  • Can obtain Australian Citizenship, if eligible.
  • Can sponsor eligible family members or relatives and obtain permanent residency for them in Australia upon fulfilling requirements.
scroll-icon