Why study

in canada?

  • Cost-Effective Study
  • Worldwide Recognition
  • High Standard of Living
  • Secure and Healthy Environment
  • Ample Research Opportunities
  • Multicultural Society
  • Stringent Laws

What is a

Study Permit Visa?

Each country has its own set of prospects, but all of them offer great education at nearly same price. All these European countries have nearly similar set of rules and requirements for international students. Let’s know a bit more!

quick contact form

What is SDS and non-SDS?

SDS or Student Direct Stream was introduced in June 2018 to streamline study application process for international students willing to enter into their program of study at an eligible post-secondary Designated Learning Institute (DLI). SDS replaces the older SPP program and has nearly 800 DLIs.

Please note that SDS is applicable for students from India, China, Philippines and Vietnam.

Non-SDS: The students who fail to meet the eligibility criteria of SDS process can apply for study permit under regular stream (known as non-SDS).

Eligibilty for SDS
  • 50% or equivalent in 12th standard (Higher Secondary Studies)
  • 55% or equivalent in Bachelors (Post-Secondary studies)
  • A qualifying IELTS score of 6.0 bands in each module and overall 6.0 bands
Requirements Under SDS Program
  • Admission in a full-time program in a publicly-funded college/university.
  • An IELTS score card with a minimum of 6 bands in each module.
  • Certificat d’acceptation du Québec from the Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion, if you’re planning to study in Quebec.
  • GIC proof from the Bank to cover living expenses for the stay of the first year in Canada. The following banks offer GICs that meet the criteria:
  • Bank of Beijing
  • Bank of China
  • Bank of Montreal
  • Bank of Xian Co. Ltd.
  • Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC)
  • HSBC Bank of Canada
  • ICICI Bank
  • Industrial and Commercial Bank of ChinaBank of Montreal
  • RBC Royal Bank
  • SBI Canada Bank
  • Scotiabank
  • Payment proof of the tuition fee for 1 year.
  • Medical Report at least one week before the submission of the application.
  • Valid academic qualification proofs.
Benefits of SDS?
  • Faster Visa Process (approximately 45 days maximum, 13 working days per CIC website)
  • Higher Visa success ratio
  • No requirement of bank balance, IT returns, property or other related documents
Eligibility Criteria for Regular Stream (non-SDS)
  • 50% or equivalent in 12th standard (Higher Senior Secondary Studies)
  • 50% or equivalent in Bachelors (Post-Secondary Studies)
  • A qualifying IELTS score of 5.5 bands in each module

student work rights

Student may be eligible for a post-graduation work permit

(PGWP) if he/she graduates from a designated learning institution (DLI) and wants to stay in Canada temporarily to work.

Please note that not all DLIs make the students eligible for a post-graduation work permit. Feel free to ask us about the designated DLIs.

More about post graduation work permit

PGWP depends on the length of the study program. A student is eligible for PGWP if:

  • Study program is more than 8 months (but less than 2 years)
    • PGWP may be valid for up to the same length as the study program
  • Study program is greater than 2 years
    • PGWP may be issued for 3 years
  • If student completed more than one program, he/she may get PGWP combining the length of each program. However, the above conditions need to meet for this.

Please note that student can’t get a PGWP if he/she has already had one after completing an earlier program of study.

More about post graduation work permit

It is always suggested that students take assistance from a registered Canada Student Visa consultants. Please feel free to ask for detailed information on courses, eligibility criteria, duration of programs, cost of studying, cost of living, intake sessions, etc. from our registered Canada Student Visa counsellors. We can provide end-to-end assistance for your Canada study visa in Chandigarh. Here’s a step-by-step process to apply for Canada’s Student Visa.

  • Choose desired course/program to study.
  • Search for colleges/universities to enrol in selected course. Get all information related to course requirement, admission process, and eligibility.
  • Make a checklist of necessary documents for admission formalities.
  • Check with college/university for compulsory examination like TOFEL, IELTS, GRE, GMAT, etc.
  • Ensure essential information including fee structure, admission procedure and stay at campus hostel, etc.
  • Prepare all essential documents to submit in a college for admission.
  • Send application to college/university.
  • Once you receive admission letter from the Canadian college/university, start process to apply for Canada’s Student Visa.
  • Prepare income-related documents. Collect sponsor’s information, if eligible.
  • Make payment to college/university. Get receipt.
  • Get medical check-up with registered doctor/hospital.
  • Start visa application form [hire registered consultant (suggested)].
  • Submit visa application form for students to CIC [Citizen & Immigration Canada] through VFS.

PLEASE NOTE THAT STUDENTS NEED TO SUBMIT ONLINE APPLICATION UNDER THE SDS.

CLIENT REVIEWS

Priyanka Jaswal

Priyanka Jaswal

10 Oct 2019

Wonderful experience, friendly and humble staff especially Rajni maam and also excellent service. I really recommend everyone applying to visit abroad must visit them.

google
आकाश सिंह जम्वाल

आकाश सिंह जम्वाल

26 Jun 2019

My experience with Team Asia pacific is incredible. Especially Mona ma'am listen to all my queries patiently and help me through out the process(student visa) with utmost dedication. Highly recommended to all the aspirants who want to go to canada

google

Once you get Canada’s student visa, plan your tickets, shopping, travel insurance, Canadian currency, accommodation, etc. Finally, get ready to fulfil your goal to study in Canada! Quick Contact Form

scroll-icon