TEMPORARY

GRADUATE VISA

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) only once as a primary applicant.

The visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work Stream
  • Post-Study Work Stream

If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when this visa is applied and decided.

quick contact form

WORK STREAMS

The Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) has two streams

graduate-visa-image
Graduate Work Stream
  • Available to graduates with skills and qualifications relating to occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • Visa valid for 18 months from the date of grant
  • Visa applicants who have completed trade qualification in Australia and are working in their nominated occupation can proceed with TRA – Job Ready Program to obtain a full skill assessment during 18 months.
  • Other Graduates can either complete a Professional Year or gain relevant one year of work experience to apply for skill assessment with relevant authority.
graduate-visa-image
Post-Study work Stream
  • For international students who graduate with higher educational degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of field of study.
  • Visa can be granted for up to four years (from the date of grant) depending on the applicant’s qualification
    • 2 years: Completion of Bachelor's Degree, Bachelor's with Honors, Master's by Coursework or Master's (Extended)
    • 3 years: Master's by Research
    • 4 years: Doctorate

ELIGIBILITY & DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

you must be under
50-year-image
of age
50-year-section-image

english language

You do not need to take the test if you hold a valid passport issued by certain country, or sat for any of the following English language test with required results in last two/three years (depending upon type of test) before apply for this visa.

IELTS: Overall score of at least 6 with no band less than 5 Occupational English Test (OET): Score of at least ‘B’ in each component

TOEFL iBT: Total score of at least 64 with minimum requirement for four test components

Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic: Overall test score of at least 50 with minimum score of 36 in each component

Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE): Overall test score of at least 169 with a minimum score of at least 154 in each of the four test components

50-year-section-image
50-year-section-image
Immigration Status

Hold an eligible visa, e.g., a valid student visa

Australian Study Requirement

Meet two years study requirement and complete eligible qualification within six months of applying for this visa

Health

Undergo medical examination depend on your personal circumstances Provide evidence of adequate health insurance unless your country has a eciprocal health care agreement with Australia

Police Check

Character requirements - Australian Federal Police (AFP) certificate with evidence of having applied for Australian Federal Police check in the 12 months before applying for this visa

DOCUMENT LIST

  • Passport – Biographical pages of the current passports
  • Australian Student Visa and any other visas – Visa grant notification (PDF)
  • Birth certificate – Birth certificate showing both parents' names
  • Passport-sized photo
  • Certificate of Change of Name (if applicable) Documents of relationship (if applicable)
  • AFP – National Police Check by Australian Federal Police
  • Overseas No Criminal Record (if required by case officer)
  • Visa Health Examination
  • English Language Ability – IELTS, TOEFL iBT or Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic
  • Health Insurance for 485 visa
  • Australian Qualification – Completion letters with started and ended dates and official academic transcripts
scroll-icon