ABOUT EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI)

An expression of interest (EOI) is a method of showing your interest in applying for a skilled visa to migrate to Australia. It is an online form in SkillSelect which asks a series of questions about your skills depending upon the visa subclass you select.

The following types of applications can be lodged through SkillSelect:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa
  • Business Talent Subclass 132 Visa
  • Business Innovation & Investment subclass 188 Visa

SkillSelect is used to calculate your ability to meet the points test for certain visas and can be made available to employers and state and territory government agencies if you would like to be considered for a sponsored skilled visa.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
google

Deep Nav

01 Oct 2018

Thanks to Asia Pacific Education Consultants for great service. They helped me a lot in getting my student visa within few days. Their team works very well and cooperative. Speical thanks to Ramneek. Highly recommended.

google
google

Jisha Rachel

02 Oct 2018

I have received a good and friendly guidance and help for Professional Year Program. Have received a complete guidance from the team till the completion of my registration. I appreciate the efforts and will be happy to recommend my friends as well. Thanks

google

PROCESSING OF EOI – INDEPENDENT AND FAMILY-SPONSORED APPLICANTS

For independent and family-sponsored applicants, the Department of Immigration regularly reviews the EOI which has been lodged. They issue the best candidates with an invitation to make an application for skilled points tested migration. This currently occurs every two weeks. Quotas are set for each occupational group (this is referred to as an “occupational ceiling”). The people with the best points score will be issued with an invitation. People with higher points due to work experience, better English scores and higher qualifications will have the best chance of getting an invitation.

TIME LIMIT AFTER INVITE

Once you receive an invitation, you will need to make your visa application within 60 days.

In a smaller number of occupations, substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable.

Each assessing authority will be able to advise you what the qualification requirements are for the occupations they assess.

scroll-icon