student guardian visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa. For this visa, you must be the student's parent, legal guardian or relative and must have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay.

In addition to this, you must be able to provide accommodation and other support to the student and be at least 21 years of age. Under a student guardian visa, one can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

In general, this visa gets processed anywhere from 60 days to maximum of 4 months and costs AUD $560.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Princy Sivia

Princy Sivia

11 Apr 2019

This is one of the best educational consultants I’ve ever visited. I went places for my student visa extension but they all scared me that it’s a difficult task and also asked almost double of the original amount to lodge my file. But, consultants at Asia pacific made me relaxed and lodged my file with 100% assurance to get my visa granted. And I really got my visa within 1 month and they didn’t ask any extra money for that. I’m really glad to be a part of their team. I’ll recommend everyone to get consultations for them.

google
Mandeep Singh

Mandeep Singh

03 May 2019

Will definitely recommend Asia Pacific to those who need guidance and expert advice. They have guided me very well through out the process. Jyoti has worked on my file I really appreciate her hard work.

google

OBTAINING A GUARDIAN VISA – SUBCLASS 590

It feels great to be there for your loved ones when they need your care and support. The Guardian Visa – Subclass 590 lets a person, parent or guardian reside in Australia for the purpose of providing care and support for a Student Visa holder studying in Australia. There can only be one Student Guardian Visa holder for a Student Visa holder. The Student Guardian Visa is temporary and is issued only in the following cases:

  • If the Student Visa holder is younger than 18 years needs care and support.
  • If for exceptional reasons, a Student Visa holder requires care and support.
  • If the student is an eligible Citizen of New Zealand.
Holder of Guardian Visa - Subclass 590 can:
  • Stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or up until the student turns 18 years of age.
  • Study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours per week.
  • Study another course for up to three months.

This visa does not generally allow you to work.

VISA ELIGIBILITY

  • A guardian must be 21 year old and should have custody of a student or should be in a relation with student. Besides one must have a written authority letter by custody holder of a student
  • Allow bringing family member only less than 6 year age except under certain circumstances and must meet the same health requirements as guardian.
  • Should be capable to afford accommodation, general welfare and other basic necessities of the student
  • Must meet the health and character requirements.
  • Not owe any money to the Australian government or have arranged to repay any money owed
  • Only stay in Australia temporarily
  • Must show evidence of financial capacity by submitting the evidence of funds.

At Asia Pacific Group, our global experts will ensure that everything is taken care of – right from your Visa application to paperwork – while you are looking forward to take care of your loved one(s).

scroll-icon