student guardian visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa. For this visa, you must be the student's parent, legal guardian or relative and must have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay.

In addition to this, you must be able to provide accommodation and other support to the student and be at least 21 years of age. Under a student guardian visa, one can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

In general, this visa gets processed anywhere from 60 days to maximum of 4 months and costs AUD $560.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
kamal kalyan

kamal kalyan

26 Oct 2018

My experienced with Asia Pacific group is really amazing. From day one they have given me a clear picture about my application. Really happy to get course through them. I went to Priyanka ma’am there the best faculty i must say clear with the things and transparent with application. She guided me so well regarding my course and process. Keep it up...GOOD LUCK TO Asia Pacific Group.

google
abhi kalyan

abhi kalyan

26 Oct 2018

They have been really good consultants ever. I have got my student visa extension granted as it was applied in such a shortage of time. They have experienced staff. Specially Priyanka ma’am is very kind and helpful. Provide good service and guidance. The whole process was transparent to me. I would highly recommend Asia pacific.

google

OBTAINING A GUARDIAN VISA – SUBCLASS 590

It feels great to be there for your loved ones when they need your care and support. The Guardian Visa – Subclass 590 lets a person, parent or guardian reside in Australia for the purpose of providing care and support for a Student Visa holder studying in Australia. There can only be one Student Guardian Visa holder for a Student Visa holder. The Student Guardian Visa is temporary and is issued only in the following cases:

  • If the Student Visa holder is younger than 18 years needs care and support.
  • If for exceptional reasons, a Student Visa holder requires care and support.
  • If the student is an eligible Citizen of New Zealand.
Holder of Guardian Visa - Subclass 590 can:
  • Stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or up until the student turns 18 years of age.
  • Study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours per week.
  • Study another course for up to three months.

This visa does not generally allow you to work.

VISA ELIGIBILITY

  • A guardian must be 21 year old and should have custody of a student or should be in a relation with student. Besides one must have a written authority letter by custody holder of a student
  • Allow bringing family member only less than 6 year age except under certain circumstances and must meet the same health requirements as guardian.
  • Should be capable to afford accommodation, general welfare and other basic necessities of the student
  • Must meet the health and character requirements.
  • Not owe any money to the Australian government or have arranged to repay any money owed
  • Only stay in Australia temporarily
  • Must show evidence of financial capacity by submitting the evidence of funds.

At Asia Pacific Group, our global experts will ensure that everything is taken care of – right from your Visa application to paperwork – while you are looking forward to take care of your loved one(s).

scroll-icon