student guardian visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa. For this visa, you must be the student's parent, legal guardian or relative and must have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay.

In addition to this, you must be able to provide accommodation and other support to the student and be at least 21 years of age. Under a student guardian visa, one can stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

In general, this visa gets processed anywhere from 60 days to maximum of 4 months and costs AUD $560.

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Mirza Zulqarnain

Mirza Zulqarnain

06 Feb 2019

Asia Pacific group has been very helpful for me from student visa extension to get regional sponsored. They have been proactive about the documentation and had explained me the importance of all the documents. They have always treated me professionally and answered all my queries at all times. I would like to thank specially EKTA and JYOTI who was handling my file. Both are very professional and had always updated me about the facts. I would highly recommend Asia Pacific Group.

google
mohammedsalman khan

mohammedsalman khan

13 Mar 2019

I had visited Asia Pacific year ago first time. I would say these guys are really helpful for applying student visa, Temporary Residency or Permanent Resident or any other Migration queries. Specially Swetha is one of the best consultant, I have ever seen in Australia, She always explains clearly and she even help me getting my Temporary Residency. I would say this consultancy have experts in providing better solutions according to your visa status.

google

OBTAINING A GUARDIAN VISA – SUBCLASS 590

It feels great to be there for your loved ones when they need your care and support. The Guardian Visa – Subclass 590 lets a person, parent or guardian reside in Australia for the purpose of providing care and support for a Student Visa holder studying in Australia. There can only be one Student Guardian Visa holder for a Student Visa holder. The Student Guardian Visa is temporary and is issued only in the following cases:

  • If the Student Visa holder is younger than 18 years needs care and support.
  • If for exceptional reasons, a Student Visa holder requires care and support.
  • If the student is an eligible Citizen of New Zealand.
Holder of Guardian Visa - Subclass 590 can:
  • Stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or up until the student turns 18 years of age.
  • Study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours per week.
  • Study another course for up to three months.

This visa does not generally allow you to work.

VISA ELIGIBILITY

  • A guardian must be 21 year old and should have custody of a student or should be in a relation with student. Besides one must have a written authority letter by custody holder of a student
  • Allow bringing family member only less than 6 year age except under certain circumstances and must meet the same health requirements as guardian.
  • Should be capable to afford accommodation, general welfare and other basic necessities of the student
  • Must meet the health and character requirements.
  • Not owe any money to the Australian government or have arranged to repay any money owed
  • Only stay in Australia temporarily
  • Must show evidence of financial capacity by submitting the evidence of funds.

At Asia Pacific Group, our global experts will ensure that everything is taken care of – right from your Visa application to paperwork – while you are looking forward to take care of your loved one(s).

scroll-icon