general skillED migration

The purpose of the Skilled Migration Program is to attract highly employable people for migration to Australia. It is the most common forms of migration to Australia, and it is one of the core areas of Asia Pacific's expertise.

There are a variety of skilled migration options:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489
  • Skilled Regional Subclass 887
  • Graduate Temporary Subclass 485
  • Recognised Graduate Subclass 476

quick contact form

SKILLED INDEPENDENT – SUBCLASS 189

The first step to apply for this visa is to submit an expression of interest (EOI) and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. On the grounds of people entering and leaving SkillSelect, there is always a change in ranking which makes you unable to view your ranking position after submitting your EOI. To access the professions falling under this category, select SOL.

The holders of Skilled Independent subclass 189 visa will avail following benefits:

  • Allowed to reside, work and pursue studies in Australia for an indefinite period.
  • Eligible to enrol with Medicare – a health care and expenses scheme by the Government of Australia.
  • Obtain Australian Citizenship, if eligible.
  • Sponsor eligible family members or relatives and obtain permanent residency for them in Australia upon fulfilling requirements.
SKILLED NOMINATED – SUBCLASS 190

This is a permanent visa which requires nomination by an Australian State or Territory government. Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills. The applicable occupations list, if nominated by a state or territory government, is the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) or Consolidated Skilled Occupations List (CSOL).

The holders of Skilled Nominated subclass 190 visa will avail following benefits:

  • Allowed to reside, work and pursue studies in Australia for an indefinite period. However, you would be generally expected to reside for 2 years in state or territory which nominated you for the visa.
  • Eligible to enrol with Medicare – a health care and expenses scheme by the Government of Australia.
  • Obtain Australian Citizenship, if eligible.
  • Sponsor eligible family members or relatives and obtain permanent residency for them in Australia upon fulfilling requirements.

CLIENT REVIEWS

Priyanka Jaswal

Priyanka Jaswal

10 Oct 2019

Wonderful experience, friendly and humble staff especially Rajni maam and also excellent service. I really recommend everyone applying to visit abroad must visit them.

google
आकाश सिंह जम्वाल

आकाश सिंह जम्वाल

26 Jun 2019

My experience with Team Asia pacific is incredible. Especially Mona ma'am listen to all my queries patiently and help me through out the process(student visa) with utmost dedication. Highly recommended to all the aspirants who want to go to canada

google
scroll-icon