Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

This visa, referred to as the TSS visa, enables employers to address labour shortages by bringing in genuinely skilled workers where they cannot source an appropriately skilled Australian. It facilitates targeted use of overseas workers to address temporary skill shortages, while ensuring that Australian workers get priority. TSS visa holders can work in Australia in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor under one of three streams:

  • the Short-Term stream
  • the Medium-Term stream
  • the Labour Agreement stream

quick contact form

CLIENT REVIEWS
Kamaljeet Singh

Kamaljeet Singh

06 Jun 2019

Very well supported by the staff and shared each and every information regarding my visa application, very thankful to Mona mam for her guidance. Got my student visa within 10 days. Thanks to the staff for such an impressive file work. Also want to recommend to the students if they want to apply for their study visa. Th@nkyou

google
Surjit Kaur

Surjit Kaur

23 May 2019

I have been granted tourist visa through Asia Pacific. I am very happy, Jyoti mam made efforts on my file. Thank you so much 😊

google

Eligibility Criteria

You might be able to get this visa, as an overseas worker, if you:

  • have been nominated for a position by an approved sponsor and that nomination has been approved
  • meet any required skills and qualification(s) requirements including completing any skills assessments required
  • meet English language requirements
  • (if in Australia) hold a substantive visa, a subclass 010 (Bridging A) visa, a subclass 020 (Bridging B) visa or a Subclass 030 (Bridging C) visa
  • have substantially complied with any conditions that apply or applied to your last visa
  • meet health and character requirements
  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply

SPONSOR REQUIREMENTS

Before you can apply for a TSS visa, your proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application for you. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor or have at least lodged an application to become a standard business sponsor.

Further information is provided for employers on the sponsorship and nomination processes.

scroll-icon