OVERVIEW - PROFESSIONAL YEAR

A Professional Year Program is a structured professional development program combining formal learning and workplace experience for the international student, who has graduated from a university in Australia. The main aim is to enhance the employability of International graduates of Accounting, IT and Engineering fields. Upon successful completion of the program, student earns 5 points towards permanent residency in Australia.

The Professional Year Program is a minimum of 44 week work readiness program, which is gazetted by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and managed by the respective Professional Bodies.

Over 44 weeks, participants develop workplace skills, become familiar with the norms and values in the Australian workplace as well as the Australian employment market and workplace culture, plus complete an internship placement to enhance career prospects in Australia.


The professional year program basically caters to students in Accounting by bringing together a minimum of 44 weeks programs that aims at enhancing an applicant’s professional skills expanding their employment opportunities.

  • Theoretical Component: involves workshops and seminars provided by the accredited education providers.
  • Practical Component: A subsequent hands-on unpaid internship with a host company provided by Australian Internships.
  • At the opening and closing program’s participants would be introduced to a network with industry representatives.

  • Candidates who are willing to apply for a Professional Year Program in Australia must possess a bachelor’s degree in Accounting, Engineering or IT.
  • Should have more than 12 months in hand TR 485 visa.
  • Applicants should have an overall score of 6 bands to apply for PSW 485, but the SMIPA program has put up criteria wherein candidates need to score 6 bands in each module for TR 485 to get registered in a Professional Year Program
  • Accounting - $6000 to $13000
  • IT - $12930 on wards
  • Engineering - $13000 on wards
  • Current Resume and Cover Letter (in Word)
  • Certified copies of academic transcripts
  • Proof of English language proficiency (e.g. IELTS – 6.00)
  • Colour copy of the passport
  • Copy of your 485 Skilled Graduate Visa
  • Colour passport photograph (in hard form or as a jpeg)

To apply, please submit these documents to one of our Education providers

  • Apply for a 485 Skilled Graduate Visa
  • Apply for the PYP through a partner Education Provider (listed above)
  • Complete application form and submit client requirements including payment to education provider
  • Provide us an application video
  • Receive Letter of Acceptance
  • Pay the outstanding program fees
  • Receive the Certificate of Enrolment
  • Commence the Theoretical Component of the program
  • Australian Internships arranges a suitable placement
  • Commence the Practical Component of the program. Australian Internships monitors progression throughout internship program

Additional programs are available. Please contact our friendly staff to receive more information about how we can customize a program for you!

Program Structure