Australian Study Visa - Your Best Bet to Stay Longer in Australia
 

Student Visa

If you are looking to get a student visa to Australia, you are at the right path, for it is one of the best decisions you can take in favour of your future. You've probably started in the right direction and can stay in Australia for an extended period of time!

Feel the Aussie Lifestyle

You can get the real feel of Aussie lifestyle while studying and gaining new skills! The country offers top-notch and renowned universities & colleges along with English language schools that provide great ground for all the international students. Taking up a relevant educational program will enable you to stay in Australia for longer period of time, which in turn will help your long-term goal of getting a PR in Australia.

Here are some of the most common courses taken by international students.

  • Vocational programs in the field of marketing, hospitality management, business, tourism, etc.
  • University programs including bachelors, masters and Ph.D.
  • General English language programs that includes preparation for IELTS, PTE and other such tests.

Top Benefits of Australian Student Visa

The Student Visa has numerous benefits and is a perfect answer to fulfil your dream of living in Australia.

Benefits of Australia Student Visa

Study and Work in Australia

As mentioned earlier, student visa is one of the best paths you can choose to stay in Australia for extended period of time. One of the top benefits of a student visa is it also allows you to work in Australia. You can work and earn while you study and gain knowledge in your field of study.

Study and Work in Australia

Most of the international students choose to work after school and during vacations, which helps them meet the day-to-day expenses. In fact, students can fund their own education with their routine work if they manage their funds wisely. They can take up small jobs at grocery stores, filling stations, local market, etc., which helps them sufficiently.

Total Benefits of Australia Student Visa

Getting a student visa is one of the best solutions to stay and work in Australia for a longer period of time. Here are some of the top benefits of Australian Student Visa!

Work as You Study in Australia

Work as You Study in Australia

Your study visa gives you the permission to work too! You can work in Australia throughout the duration of your course with a capping of 20 hours per week during studies and full-time during breaks & vacations. Yet another option to extend your stay in Australia is to get a Working Holiday Visa.

Visa Duration of Your Choice

Your course duration decides the duration of your visa, which means you can get a visa for a longer or a shorter period per your discretion. Whether you wish to stay in Australia for longer or shorter period, choose your course accordingly.

You are entitled for a Student Visa only if the program chosen by you is between 12 to 52 weeks; this is the reason students generally take up courses varying anywhere from 6 months to 3 years in duration.

As mentioned, the Student Visa duration depends upon the program you choose, e.g., a student enrolling for a 6-month course with get visa for 6 months and a student enrolling for a 3-year course will get visa for 3 years.

However, if you wish to extend your visa for another course, it will be granted depending on the length of the course. You'll get visa with following conditions:

  • One extra month for courses below 10 months
  • Two extra months for courses over 10 months
  • Three extra months for courses over 10 months in which the term end date is December.

We can help you choose the most relevant and most affordable course according to your profile so that you get visa accordingly.

Apply at Any Age

They say there is no age to learn and study, and this stands true when it comes to studying in Australia too!

Getting a student visa is easier when you do not have any gap in your studies. However, there are certain colleges that accept gap in education, but it is solely on their discretion to give admission. Though there is no upper age limit to apply for student visa, it is always suggested to have a strong purpose to take admission in a certain course, else the visa may be rejected.

The lower age limit is 18 years in certain cases, which too can be taken care of by choosing right program and provider.

Our registered and experienced counsellors can certainly help you with best advice to get a study visa at your age.

Recognised Program

Anything and everything you study in Australia is recognised by the Australian educational framework - whether it is a diploma, bachelor's degree, master's degree or any other program.

Study Visa Recognised Program

All the Australian qualifications are recognised internationally, which can help you shape your career within or outside Australia.

Post-Graduate Visa

This one is a golden cookie! If you have done your graduation from Australia, you are entitled and may apply for a post-study work visa. It's a two-year visa that allows you to work full-time with an Australian employer.

It's a golden opportunity for any student, for one gets to work and gel in Australian work culture during this time. You can shape your career during this time and earn simultaneously.

Our counsellors can help you find and enrol in the course that matches your interests and ambitions, and can help you stay in Australia for longer.

Family/Partner Visa

When lodging a student visa application, you may include your partner or a family member too! This is a great option as you'll have your beloved along while you study in Australia. This visa is also beneficial as it allows the partner to work full-time in Australia through the visa duration.

Cost of Student Visa to Australia

Cost of Student Visa to Australia

The current student visa application fee is $575 AUD irrespective of the length of the chosen program. However, the price may vary depending upon the location it is applied from. A pricing estimator tool can be found on the website of Department of Immigration and Border Protection, which can help you get the right price of your visa application.

Student Visa Renewal

You may get your visa renewed as many times as you want, provided you enrol in a CRICOS-approved course.

However, multiple renewals may be questioned by the Government for genuineness.

Our registered and experienced MARA agents and counsellors can provide you best advice on how to get your student visa renewed.

Applying for Australia Study Visa? Here's Everything You'll Need

Australia Study Visa

Here are different set of requirements that you'll need when applying for a Student Visa. Make sure you fulfil all the requirements.

Offer Letter

Also known as Letter of Offer, it is a documented testimony issued by the education provider with whom the student wishes to enrol. The student needs to furnish all the documents pertaining to educational qualification in the past.

The education provider may cross-check the documents for genuineness and make referral-checks before considering the student for interested course. Only once the provider deems the student to be fit for the program considering educational relevance and motive, it issues the Offer Letter. The provider may ask for additional documents to issue Letter of Offer.

The Offer Letter acts as a "green signal" for student to make further arrangements.

It must be noted that the Offer Letter does not guarantee admission, and can be withdrawn any time without any prior notification. The Offer Letter stands withdrawn automatically once the seats for that program get filled.

Our Qualified Education Admission Counsellors (QEACs) can help you expedite the process of admission in your desired course.

Other Important Documents

Other important documents that you may need to get a study visa include:

  • Confirmation of Enrolment (COE)
  • Statement of Purpose & Genuine Temporary Entrant
  • English Language Proficiency Requirement
  • Australian Health & Character Requirement
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)
  • Financial Requirements
  • Cost of Annual Living

COE - Confirmation of Enrolment

COE is an official document issued by the Government which confirms that the student has accepted a place in a course, and has paid tuition fees and OSHC premium.

The student automatically receives COE once the provider verifies International Student Acceptance and Payment Agreement.

It should be noted that the student must enrol in a CRICOS-approved course to receive COE.

GTE - Genuine Temporary Entrant

Per the integrity measure of the Australian Student Visa program, the Government asks for a proof that the student's intentions to stay in Australia are temporary and he/she will return back his/her homeland upon completion of course. The same stands for any accompanying partner or guardian.

The student is required to write a Statement of Purpose (SoP) in order to showcase genuine intention to study.

The SoP along with other factors like financials of the candidate are assessed by the case officer who then deems if the candidate meets the GTE requirement or not. The student may need to go through a personal interview if the case officer asks for it.

To get this step right, the student must be convincing enough to prove his/her genuineness to study and must prepare all other documents perfectly.

Financial Requirement

At the time of lodgement of visa, the student must have funds sufficient enough to cover the tuition fees, travel expenses and living costs for the duration of stay.

Student Visa Financial Requirement

Financial requirement depends on various factors like country of applicant, course taken, provider chosen, lifestyle, etc.

While components like tuition fees and travel may vary a little, other components like personal expenses may vary from individual to individual. Your migration agent is the best person to tell you the estimated financial requirement.

Students are encouraged to refer to Document Checklist Tool developed by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection to know more about the documentary evidence of finances.

In any case, our experienced counsellors can help you get the right estimate on financial requirement based on program, provider and area chosen.

English Language Proficiency Requirement

Students from English-speaking nations do not need to prove their English language proficiency to get admission in any program in Australia; however, on the other hand, students from non-English-speaking countries may need to furnish an updated certificate of English language test along with Student Visa application.

English Level Proficiency

It should be noted that English language requirement also depends on the program you have chosen and the provider; while some courses and providers ask for overall 7 bands at least, others may be okay with 5, 6 or even 6.5 overall.

To have detailed information of English language requirement for program and provider chosen by you, get in touch with us and we'll help you know what exactly do you need to have and do.

Australian Health Requirement

All the Australian Student Visa applicants must undergo a medical health examination. Your health requirements depend upon the following factors:

  • the type of visa that you are applying for
  • the length of your intended stay in Australia
  • your country's level of tuberculosis risk
  • your intended activities in Australia
  • any special circumstances that may be applicable
  • the presence of any significant medical conditions

Costs of medical examinations are to be borne by the applicant with no refunds in case of refusal. For detailed information on types of medical examinations required, please visit the website of Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Australian Character Requirement

You may be asked to provide police clearance certificate when applying for a student visa.

The requirements may be different if you've lived in multiple countries in the past.

Our registered MARA agents and qualified counsellors will be able to help you with what all you'd need in a police certificate to apply for student visa for Australia.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

As a student visa applicant, you must have OSHC for the entirety of duration of your intended stay in Australia.

Overseas Student Health Cover

You CANNOT get a student visa without adequate health cover. It is mandatory for all the applicants wishing to study in Australia.

Of course, as the name suggests, OSHC will cover you from any potential medical or hospital expenses that you may incur during your stay in Australia. Depending upon your policy, certain percentage of pharmaceuticals and ambulance services may also be covered.

We can help you save a lot of money in individual/family OSHC. You can buy it through us at affordable prices. Get in touch with us to get your OSHC instantly.

Cost of Living (Annual)

As mentioned above, your cost of living will entirely depend upon your lifestyle - including the area you live in, whether you are living along or on sharing basis, how you commute to/from college, etc.

Cost of Living in Australia

However, each and every student visa application where evidence of funds is required should include the cost of living in addition to other funds (tuition, OSHC, etc.). Please note that this is an estimated cost in AUD.

  • Student/Guardian: $20,000
  • Partner/Spouse: $7,000
  • Child: $3,000

If you are looking for any other information or need more clarity on what is mentioned above, please feel free to get in touch with one of our counsellors; they'll be able to assist you completely with your queries.

recent blogs
Card image cap

General Migration Updates Dated August 15, 2019

These updates are related to Southern Inland in New South Wales, Southern Australia and Australian Capital Territory.

Read More
Card image cap

Recent & Upcoming Migration Updates July 2019

Migration updates that were announced in the month of July from different regional areas of Australia. The States that announced updates include Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, Queensland and New South Wales.

Read More
Card image cap

Update: Queensland Skilled Occupation List is Out

The Queensland State recently released its new Skilled Occupation List along with the nomination criteria for 2019-20 migration program.

Read More
scroll-icon