457 Visa Update for Sponsors

With the recent changes in the 457visas temporary skilled work visa, new policies are being launched as per the recruitment policies. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection have released a new policy relating to several minor changes that sponsors should follow.
The following issues are highlighted as follows:

Store Manager Positions

The DIBP has advised all sponsors should not seek to fill the store manager position with overseas workers as it is not on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL), by substituting the occupation with other substitute designations:
• Customer Service Manager
• Sales and Market Manager
• Specialist Manager

Though in circumstances that cannot be excluded where a business is seeking to set up a series of new stores/outlets in Australia for the first time but in the order the person coming from overseas must have proper knowledge of the business he is to setup and a specialist manager may be considered.
A subsequent request may be considered under a company labor agreement if the business is in genuine need of such position.

Skill Assessments

Exemptions may apply to the mandatory skill assessment requirement for the nominated occupations.

This exemption may be considered under the following circumstances:

• In the case of a repeat 457visas application, where the applicant must provide a skill assessment for the first application, for the same occupation.
• Where the applicant is nominated as an intra-company transfer and has been employed in the same or similar occupation for the overseas business entity.
• When the visa applicant is being paid at a salary level set at $180,000 or above.
• Or if the sponsor has a sponsorship accredited status.

Changes that apply to the salary and hours

• The 457visa would be provided to a full time holder
• Under limited circumstances may be permitted, provided he or she is being paid at the at a market salary rate.
• A 457visa holder’s salary should not be decreased.

Labor Agreements

As of 2nd of March the Minister of Immigration and Border Protection ceased the fast food industry labor agreements.
Only under demonstrative exceptional circumstances, it may be possible to negotiate a Company Specific Labor Agreement.
Such agreements may only be excepted on the basis of a very strong evidence submission, which would be as follows:
• Clear evidence must be provided, in relation to a particular venue or location that is in significant need of the post to be filled and why such recruitment activities have failed for the post.
• Or if the business has proved that it has reduced its dependence on the overseas workers.

DIBP Processing Time

The following implementation are:

• Allocation for the initial assessment has been reduced to 50 to 30 days
• If in cases that further information is needed the following case may not be looked up for up to 60 days
• As the previous median processing time for sponsorship applications was 57 days
• Median processing time for designation applications were at 46 days to 49 days.

Sponsorship Obligations

Sponsors who are found to be in breach of the terms and conditions set by the DIBP would face possible sanctions and civil penalties. And 457 holders found within the breach of the laws, risk cancellation and may be required to leave Australia immediately.

For further details and ways to immigrate to Australia do contact our consultants they would be happy to help you out.

Visa Processing Time To Be Available Online

With the recent launch of the visa processing time being available for applicants to check it out themselves, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection made an announcement stating that the information will be available online for most visa and citizenship types and could be found on the visa and citizenship page of their website DIBP website, as well as on visa finder.

With the outcome of this people could benefit by the following ways:

 

  • You can see up-to-date information
  •  This would give you an idea as to how long it will take you and help you plan accordingly.

 

How does this work?

 

  • The estimated processing time will be updated regularly to redirect current caseloads at different visa processing locations.
  • There would be two processing times depending on the subclass you have chosen which would probably indicate how long it may take to finalise 75% and 90% of the applications globally.
  • This would completely depend on the supporting documents being that have been submitted with an application.

 

How can I help in gaining an accurate estimate?

 

An applicant must lodge a complete application but it is important to know that the actual processing time it may take may vary depending on the individual’s circumstances as well as the right documentation being submitted.

 

Other things that can affect the time it takes to be accurate

 

  • It may be affected by the time it takes to receive information from the external parties such as the:
  • Health
  • Character
  • National Security
  • Assurance of Support requirements.

The time taken to process an application may also be affected by:

 

  • The number of places available in the migration program
  • And if there is an increased number of applications during the peak season.
  • Applications are assessed on a case by case basis and the processing time can vary due to general individual circumstances.

 

 

For other and full advice on the migration process, do book a consultancy with our advisors. We  would be pleased to guide or leave us a message at our website user friendly chat box we would be right there to assist you.

 

 

Skill Select Update Australia

 

The Pro Rata Occupations are likely to be filled by the end of April. So if you haven’t applied yet its best if you do now.

The results for the SkillSelect invitation round for the 15th of March have already been published. Two of the most chosen occupations have filled in during the 15th March round. There were more invitations issued than the number available at the time of selection. And with upcoming updates on the temporary 457 visas the chances of getting jobs are getting tougher in Australia.

The occupations are:

  • Other Engineering Professionals
  • Computer Network Professionals

 

This is the list of occupations likely to be filled in the next few rounds:

After looking at the number of pro rata occupations list being filled at a fast rate, here are the next occupations that have been expected to fill up:

 

29th of March

  • ICT Business and System Analysts

 

12th of April

  • Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
  • Accountants
  • Software and Applications Programmers

 

26th of April

  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers

 

Can I apply if the occupations have been filled early?

 

 

What are the consequences if the occupations fill in too early?

 

This would increase a backlog of applications that have been lodged by applicants all over the globe. Making it difficult to get through with EOIs through skill Select, and those who apply after that may have to wait for a substantial amount of time to receive the invitation. This would all fall through if the invitations are not issued between April 2017 and July 2017.

 

How do I increase my chances of getting into the Pro Rata Occupations list?

 

Here are a few tips that may help you get into the right occupation as well as out beat the competition you are going to be facing:

 

  • Increase your point score: this will significantly increase your chances and give you a boost when it comes to being a part of the SkillSelect Program.
  • Consider working hard towards multiple fields in other occupations: this could be based on the kind of qualification and experience you already have, or are looking forward to pursuing further studies in a different field.
  • Try other visa types that you may eligible for: you may have a good chance to be eligible if you fit the visa criteria for employer sponsorship or sponsorship by a family member.
  • Getting State Nominated: occupation ceiling do not apply as the same for state nominations, which would increase the chances of you getting into the SkillSelect program with ease if you have the right skill set.

 

For other and full advice on the migration process, do book a consultancy with our advisors. We  would be pleased to guide or leave us a message at our website user friendly chat box we would be right there to assist you.

Top courses to study in Australia

Here are few of the top courses to study in Australia:

  • MBA
  • Engineering
  • Accounting and finance
  • Sports management
  • Hospitality and Tourism management

 

What is the eligibility criteria?

 

English language requirement:

 

You must provide results of an English language test. The level of skill required is determined by an institute or by your student visa application.

 

Academic requirements:

 

  • English language – entry requirements may vary between institutions, and according to the level of English course you would like to study
  • Schools – the entry requirement may vary between schools depending on the state or territory you would be studying in. This is generally considered during the application process
  • Vocational education and training – most cases do not have entrance exams for VET institutions. Though some institutes may have pre- requisite subjects or work-experience requirements
  • Higher Education Undergraduate – to gain entry into an undergraduate course you will need to have an Australian Senior Secondary Certificate of Education, or the equivalent overseas. Some undergraduate course may have some special pre-requisite subjects as well
  • Higher Education Postgraduate – you would have to complete at one undergraduate course, as well as your institute may take research ability or relevant work experience into consideration.

 

Overseas Student Health Cover:

 

Australia has a special system of health cover for international students coming from overseas this program is called Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) this program helps you pay for your medical or hospital care you may need while studying in Australia.

 

What are the fees structure of the courses like?

 

The fees could vary anywhere from:

  • $60,000 to $85,000 for MBA courses
  • $25,000 to $50,000 for Engineering courses
  • $30,000 to $45,000 for Accounting and Finance courses
  • $16,500 to $40,000 for Sports Management courses
  • $25,000 to $40,000 for Hospitality Management courses

What not to do while you are in Australia to avoid Deportation ?

Australia is one the most strict countries when it comes to having unlawful non-citizens in their country and  a lot of students coming from overseas make the mistake of not following the rules and regulations of the country they are in and forget that they are not in their own country before breaking laws and get deported.

Deportation

This is the process of that is used on residents or citizens who are not Australian’s by birth. And you could be deported if:

  • You have been convicted of crime which would include robbery, murder, cultural offence and more. If you have received a prison sentence you would be directly deported with no plea.
  • If you are considered to be a threat to the national security of Australia.
  • If you are found to be abusing the use of drugs and are not compiling to the laws that a student must follow. And are not meeting the certain attendance criteria your student visa could canceled.
  • If you are a mischief-maker and are constantly trying to disrupt the peace and are causing behavioural issues.
  • Producing fake documents not paying taxes on time and trying to live illegally in the country is a serious offence.
  • Creating a bad character while your visa is going for renewal.

Common mistakes students make

  • Making culture related biased comments.
  • Using of vulgar language and assaulting professors’
  • Losing focus from studies
  • Trying illegal jobs to earn quick money
  • Assaulting women who are citizens of Australia

Getting deported

If a deportation order is released by the Australian government you may be arrested depending on the seriousness of the crime without a warrant. For further processing the case would be taken to court.

If you are arrested and imprisoned you would be directly taken from prison to the airport directly. Deportation process will be completed while you are imprisoned. As well as the cost would be barred by you.

Could I appeal ?

You may have the right to appeal for judicial review depending on the seriousness of your crime.

 

Good News for Vietnamese People – Working Holiday Visa

Working holiday VISA coming soon to the people of Vietnam

With the talks spreading already between the Australian Government and Vietnamese Government of having a work and holiday visa arrangement between both countries that never had an agreement before of any such type. Now the department of immigration and border protection and Vietnam Government have teamed up to introduce a work and holiday (subclass 462) visa that would enable 200 young Vietnamese citizens with the proper skills and experience a working holiday in Australia. Which would increase the opportunities for young adults between the age of 18 and 30 to work and study for a year.

How could we help?

  • We could advise on the VISA that may suit you best
  • Help you fill in the application and submit it
  • Help you in the submission of your application
  • Communicate with the department on your behalf
  • Provide you with immigration assistance
  • Provide you with a form (956) of providing immigration assistance

Our consultancy can help you get across overseas to experience a new culture while being able to assist you with living, studying while on a Work and Holiday Visa. This is a great opportunity for you young people to delve in for the first time ever. We are as well as on the website of a registered MARA website that would increase the chances of you being in Australia in no time.

What do we need for the first working holiday Visa?

  • You must be at least 18 and between 31 years of age
  • Don’t have any dependent children with you during your time in Australia
  • Have a valid passport
  • Health assessment certificate and character certificate
  • And police certificates
  • Educational certificates
  • birth certificate
  • you must be able to speak in English as a compulsion
  • you must be outside Australia when you consult us for application

 

For the second working holiday Visa:

You must be in Australia when the Visa is granted if you apply outside of Australia you must be outside Australia. Our consultants could help you with the second application as well if you face any kind of difficulties during the process.

 

To know more details on the Working and Holiday VISA get in touch with us.